As tailor-made travel specialists, we design holidays around you. To do this, we occasionally need to ask for some personal information. We understand that protecting your privacy is essential, and we’ll always be open with you about how we collect and store it. For more information, please read our privacy policy below. 

Privacy Policy

1.Introduction

1.1 This is the privacy and security policy of Live Holidays Ltd. Its purpose is to tell you how we process your "personal data" (i.e. data about any identified or identifiable living person). In particular:

  • what personal data we collect and how we do this;
  • how we use it;
  • how we protect it;
  • to whom we disclose it;
  • how you can access, rectify or delete it.

This policy also tells you about some of the key rights which you have under data protection laws. Until 25 May 2018, the key data protection law is the UK Data Protection Act 1998. From 25 May 2018 onwards, you and your personal data will be protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (otherwise known as GDPR) and a new UK Data Protection Act.

We are happy to be a GDPR-compliant company and believe these data protection laws help provide a better experience for our customers who trust us with their important data. We will only process your personal data as set out in our privacy policy or otherwise notified to or agreed by you as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with data protection laws. If you have any queries concerning this policy, please contact us by using the details on our website.

2.What personal data do we collect from you and how will we do this?

2.1 In order to respond to an enquiry, process and fulfil your booking or send you promotional material, we need to collect personal data from you. You may provide personal data to us in various ways. We have provided examples below (2.2). This may be provided over the telephone, on-line through our website forms or chat service, or in emails to us. Additionally, in order to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you visit our website, we may find out about your interests. We may do so by asking you to provide this information, by reading your comments and/or by looking at the areas of our website you have visited as referred to below.

Depending on what's required, the personal data we collect may include names and contact details (such as telephone numbers, postal and e-mail addresses) and credit/ debit card or other payment information. It may also include information relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect travel arrangements and dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. This sort of information is regarded as sensitive personal data. All references in this privacy notice to personal data include sensitive personal data unless otherwise stated.

Please do not provide your personal data to us if you are not happy for us to process this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.2 Examples of when and how we may collect your personal information include the following:

• If you order a brochure or newsletter we will ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This is so we can effectively e-mail or post out the requested items.
• If you submit a holiday enquiry form we will ask for your name, telephone number and e-mail address. This is so we can effectively respond to your request.
• If you use our online instant messaging service, we may ask for your name, telephone number and e-mail address to continue correspondence with you.
• If you want to make a booking with us, we will ask for the personal information of all persons travelling. This is likely to include the personal data set out above. This is required so that we can make and provide your holiday arrangements.
• If you submit a CV to us, we will ask for your name and email address in order to effectively respond to your application

In addition to asking you to submit personal data, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies: a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive or mobile device by your web browser when you first visit our website. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

3. How do we use your personal data?

3.1 We use your personal data to administer, or communicate with you about, your booking.

3.2 Provided you have opted in on our website, we may provide information about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

3.3 We may access, copy, preserve, disclose, remove, suspend or delete any personal data generated, stored, transmitted or used via or in connection with your booking if we are required to so by applicable laws, statutes, regulations, standards or codes of conduct, whether or not compulsory or by competent authority.

3.4 We may use IP addresses for customer profiling purposes.

3.5 We may use cookies to provide a more personalized and user-friendly visit to our website and to help us track user traffic patterns. A cookie cannot read your hard disk or other cookie files.

4. How do we protect personal data?

4.1 We take appropriate precautions to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction: Industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology (128 bit cipher strength) is used to encrypt sensitive information such as credit card details.

5. To whom do we disclose personal data?

5.1 If you make a booking or booking enquiry, appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers (such as airlines, hotels, car hire companies etc.) who need this information so that your chosen arrangements can be booked and provided or your booking enquiry answered. Once your booking has been made, your personal data may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law. Certain information may also be passed on to security or credit checking companies.

5.2 We only provide third parties with the necessary personal data required so that they deliver their services. Other than in relation to government / public authorities (over whom we have no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purpose of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you in the course of performing their services. If we cannot pass personal data to the relevant suppliers or any other third party as applicable, whether in the EEA or not, we will be unable to fulfil your booking. In making your booking, you consent to your personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.

6. How can you access, rectify and delete personal data?

6.1 Under GDPR, you can request a copy of all the personal data we hold about you, or delete/modify it. To request or amend the information, please get in touch with us using the details provided on our website. You can delete the information we hold about you using this form.

6.2 Please note, if you request we delete your data the data will be permanently removed from our system. We will be unable to retrieve any information for any purpose, including processing complaints.

6.3 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.